Last updated: May 24th 2018

Cookies

Technolution uses cookies on technolution.dk. By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the site, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

 

How Technolution uses cookies

When you use and access the site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the site, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the site and we use different types of cookies to run the site:

– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the site, deliver advertisements on and through the site, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

GDPR

Personal data is any kind of information, that may be traced to you. When using our website, we collect and process a variety of such data when you sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, send a job application or otherwise use our services through our web side.

Moreover we collect and process the following type of data: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you click (interests).

 

Security of processing

We have taken technical and organizational precautions against the fact that your information is accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or comes to the knowledge of a person, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

 

Purpose of processing

Purpose is either potential collaboration with or employment at Technolution, including sales and marketing activities

 

Storage period

Applications: your data is kept up to 6 months.

Sales & Marketing: Your personal data kept for the time allowed by law and we delete those data when they are no longer necessary. The period depends on the nature of the data and the background for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when data is deleted.

 

Insights and complaints

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data we store and have your personal data corrected or deleted. Contact person regarding personal data is Trine Iversen on tel. +45 26 26 10 00 and mail@technolution.dk.

Any complaint may then be directed to Datatilsynet. The current contact address can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

This policy is complemented by our procedure for managing GDPR and IT policies.